Galveston County health District Logo
Galveston County Health District - Providing Credible Service since 1971

 

 

9850-A Emmett F. Lowry Expy, Suite A108, Texas City Texas 77591 - Phone - 409-938-7221

Pollution Services
Air Pollution
Alternative Cleansers
Consumer Complaints
Forms, Reports, Requests
Greasetrap Inspections
Water Pollution
Consumer Health
Environmental Health
Public Health Lab
** PLEASE DESCRIBE THIS IMAGE **
PO Box 939
La Marque, TX 77568

Air and Water
Pollution Services

Beach Water Advisory
Phone: 409-938-2251
Fax: 409-938-2271

There are NO beach water advisories for Galveston County.
Sunset on Bolivar Penninsula

Galveston Island

There are NO Beach Watch advisories for Galveston Island Beaches:

 

 

 

 

 

 




Bolivar Peninsula

There are NO Beach Watch advisories for the Bolivar Peninsula beaches.

 

 


 



 


Other Locations

There are NO Beach Watch advisorlies for another location.

 

 

 

 

The Galveston County Beach Watch Program, in cooperation with the Texas General Land Office, developed and implemented a programTexas Beach Watch logo tomonitor for bacteria in coastal recreation waters adjacent to beaches that are used by the public and to notify the public if water quality standards for these bacteria are exceeded. The program samples at 52 monitoring stations along Galveston Island, Bolivar Peninsula and one site on the Texas City Dike.

Samples are taken from the 52 sites on a weekly basis and tested for bacteria. An advisory is issued informing the public that swimming is not recommended when bacteria levels are elevated. When an advisory is posted the beach is NOT closed. An advisory is simply issued to inform the public of the elevated bacteria level so each person can make an informed choice to swim or not swim in those waters affected. Once elevated bacteria levels are detected water samples are taken daily until the tests return to normal.

The sampling and notification program helps to ensure the safety of Galveston County Beaches and the safety of its visitors.

Thank you for taking an interest in our Beach Advisories.
You are the

visitor to view this page

For more information:
Environmental Health Services
Galveston County Health District
(409) 938-2251

Link to additional information and press release.